Address

LOCATIONS:

Sydney: 133 Alexander Street, Crows Nest NSW 2065

Newcastle: 2 Portside Crescent, Maryville NSW 2293

Contact

Phone: 1300 790 535

©2019 by Roscoe & Company Pty Ltd. Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation. Created with Wix.com

PRIVACY    DISCLOSURE    DISCLAIMER

PRIVACY POLICY:

This Privacy Policy provides information on how Roscoe & Company manages personal information collected; including personal information collected through this website.

Roscoe & Company realises the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is treated confidentially and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the federal Privacy Act 1988.

What is 'personal information'?

'Personal Information' is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us.

 

Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by Roscoe & Company in order for those service providers to fulfil their service obligations to the firm. 

For example:

IT service providers who assist in managing Roscoe & Company's IT network may need to access client data in order to maintain the servers and networks.

Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, Roscoe & Company will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Email Communications

If you have registered through our website to receive email communications from us, we may use your contact details to send you newsletters, marketing emails or invitations to Roscoe & Company seminars or events, which may be of interest to you. However, you may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by completing our Online Enquiry Form on our Contact Us page. Upon receiving such a request, Roscoe & Company will remove your contact details from our distribution lists.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.  In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date,  please let us know and in most cases, we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

Personal information security

Roscoe & Company is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice.  We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

DISCLOSURE:

The financial planning and insurance risk management services provided are made by Deborah Roscoe of Roscoe & Company Financial Services Pty Ltd ABN 12 155 513 723 which are authorised and corporate authorised representatives respectively (No. 418273 & 418274) of HNW Planning Pty Ltd ABN 42 083 745 055 (AFSL 225216) www.hnwplanning.com.au

DISCLAIMER:

General Advice Warning - The information contained on this website has been provided as general advice only. The information and contents have been prepared without taking into consideration your objectives, goals, financial situation and needs. Before making any decision regarding any information, content or strategies mentioned on this website, consult your financial adviser to consider whether it is appropriate for your circumstances given your objectives, financial situation and needs.

Website Disclaimer: While reasonable efforts are made to ensure that the information on this site is accurate, Roscoe & Company does not make any representations or give any warranties about its accuracy, reliability, completeness or suitability for any particular purpose. To the extent permissible by law, Roscoe & Company will not be liable for any expenses, losses, damages (including indirect or consequential damages) or costs which might be incurred as a result of the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way and for any reason.